71015-0-I 71016-8-I
[…] Webster, however, had a pattern of leaving Utley's home and returning to the children's father for days at a time. This pattern caused the children significant harm.
In April 2013, Utley requested that the children be removed because she was no longer able to provide appropriate care for them. DSHS filed a petition alleging that JG and FG were dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which provides that a child is dependent if there is "no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development."
In May 2013, DSHS social worker Megan Stampfli was assigned to the cases of JG and FG. During supervised visits, Stampfli observed that the children often displayed aggressive, violent, and destructive behaviors. She frequently had to intervene to assist Webster in parenting the children.