71015-0-I 71016-8-I
[…] The mother shall travel to the children for one visit per month and the children shall travel to the mother for one visit per month. The Department shall pay for the mother's bus ticket once per month to travel for the visit with the children.
If a placement located closer to the mother becomes available that is appropriate for the children, the mother shall have visits twice per week for two hours each visit supervised by DSHS or designee.Webster appeals.
ANALYSIS
For the first time on appeal, Webster argues that the trial court erred in restricting supervised visits to twice a month. RCW 13.34.136(2>(b)(ii) provides that DSHS "shall encourage the maximum parent and child and sibling contact possible, when it is in the best interest of the child . .. ." Based on this standard, Webster asserts that if she is able to travel to Yakima, she should be allowed to see her children as much as possible.
The State argues that Webster waived the asserted error by failing to raise it below. We agree.