In re Ferguson
[…] The denial of marshaling was a provisional ruling subject to the Debtors confirming a plan by which they retained their farm real estate. The Court had the power to modify that ruling and did so based upon a change in circumstances.

The Debtors' theory that conversion of the case to chapter 7 somehow locked in the provisional Order and deprived the Court of the power to modify it, a theory for which they offer no authority, finds no support in the Bankruptcy Code. The effect of conversion is addressed in section 348, which provides as follows:

Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.
11 U.S.C. § 348(a).

Conversion does not commence a new case; rather, it is a continuation of the same case under a new chapter. Standiferd v. U.S. Trustee, 641 F.3d 1209, 1215 (10th Cir. 2011); In re Haendiges, 158 B.R. 871, 873-74 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1993).