23339/2009.
[…] She alleges that she was not notified of the vacancy which was filled by an individual, purportedly hired as a teaching assistant, who equally taught art at Northwest School although she was neither licensed nor certified in the subject.
In relevant part Education Law § 3013(3)(a) provides as follows:
If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he or she has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position.
The excess letter states that: