In re Fenton
[…] Accordingly, the trial court was essentially faced with a credibility determination between HF and respondents. On review, this Court must give due regard to the unique opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of those witnesses who appeared before it. Ellis, 294 Mich App at 33. Given that the evidence regarding whether these incidents occurred conflicted, the trial court did not clearly err when it found no clear and convincing evidence that respondent father had sexually abused HF.

MCL 722.622(w) defines "sexual abuse" as "engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a, with a child." MCL 750.520a(q) defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification . . . ." Thus, HF's testimony that respondent-father forced her to touch his penis would qualify as sexual contact as defined in MCL 712A.19b(k)(ix).