MDL NO. 07-1873, SECTION "N" (5).
[…] The Louisiana Revised Statutes instructs that the LPLA "establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products." La.R.S. § 9:2800.52. Thus, to be liable under the LPLA, a person or entity must be a manufacturer. The LPLA provides that "'[m]anufacturer' means a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce." La.R.S. § 9:2800.53(1). This statute further explains that "'[m]anufacturing a product' means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product." Id. Here, the parties dispute whether the IA/TACs are considered "manufacturers" under the LPLA.
The IA/TACs contend that they are not manufacturers, as defined by the LPLA itself. The IA/TACs argue that none of them is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into commerce.