Case No. 99-02582
[…] Moreover, as noted by the 1983 Advisory Committee Note to F.R. Bankr. P. 1014, "[s]ubdivision (b) is correlated with 28 U.S.C. § 1472 which authorizes petitioners to file cases involving a partnership and partners or affiliated debtors." Former 28 U.S.C. § 1472, in relevant part, is identical to the current bankruptcy case venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which authorizes commencement of a case under the Bankruptcy Code in the district "(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership." [Emphasis added.] Former 28 U.S.C. § 1472 was enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub.L. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549, the same statute that enacted the definition of affiliate in 11 U.S.C. § 101(2).