W.C. No. 4-393-063.
[…] Instead, the Perales claimant asserted that, under a correct interpretation of the law, the DIME physician's original opinion that the claimant is not at MMI is controlling until the DIME physician expresses a contrary view, or the respondents overcome the DIME physician's opinion by clear and convincing evidence.
We rejected the claimant's arguments in Perales, stating:
"Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) requires a claimant to contest an FAL within 30 days by filing an objection and requesting a "hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted." Section 8-42-107.2(2)(a)(I)(A) provides the claimant's "time for selection of an IME commences with the date of mailing of a final admission of liability."