W.C. No. 4-393-063.
[…] We rejected the claimant's arguments in Perales, stating:
"Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) requires a claimant to contest an FAL within 30 days by filing an objection and requesting a "hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted." Section 8-42-107.2(2)(a)(I)(A) provides the claimant's "time for selection of an IME commences with the date of mailing of a final admission of liability." Section 8-42-107.2(2)(b) provides that if a party is disputing a "finding or determination of the authorized treating physician, such party shall request an IME." Further, the claimant must "mail a notice and proposal" to select a DIME within 30 days of the mailing of the FAL.