W.C. No. 4-393-063.
[…] The DIME process itself was enacted as a method of reducing litigation concerning MMI and PPD by "providing that, if either party disputes the finding of a treating physician as to MMI or degree of impairment, that party may require that an independent medical examination (IME) be performed." Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, 914 P.2d 396, 401 (Colo.App. 1995).
In our opinion, the claimant's proposed interpretation of the statutory scheme is not consistent with the statutory objectives expressed in the language of the statutes and interpretive cases. Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2003 provides that "an authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the employee reaches" MMI. (Emphasis added). If a party disputes the ATP's MMI determination, the party may challenge it by requesting a DIME in accordance with the procedures contained in § 8-42-107.2. Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003; Town of Ignacio v.