J-S28030-16 No. 3136 EDA 2015
[…] "Serious physical neglect" involves "failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care." Id. at § 6303(a).
Similarly, the Juvenile Act indicates that "aggravated circumstances" exist where "[t]he child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. "Aggravated physical neglect" involves "[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning." Id.
Here, the record indicates that Child suffered from multiple birth defects and other medical problems that remained inadequately addressed while he was in his parents' care. Child was also fed inadequately, such that he failed to gain weight at an appropriate rate.