23-P-1013
[…] This isolated error was harmless, as the judge repeatedly, in every other instance, stated the correct standard. See Adoption of Peggy, 436 Mass. 690, 702 (2002) .
3. Reasonable efforts.
The mother argues that the judge erred in terminating her parental rights where the department failed to make reasonable efforts to assist with reunification. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C; Care & Protection of Walt, 478 Mass. 212, 221 (2017). Where, as here, "the parent's consent to adoption of a sibling of the child was dispensed with under [G. L. c. 119, § 26, or G. L. c. 210, § 3], or the parent's rights were involuntarily terminated in a case involving a sibling of the child," reasonable efforts are not required. G. L. c. 119, § 29C (ii). See Care & Protection of Walt, supra at 222; Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. 53, 60 n.10 (2011).