23-P-1013
[…] 3. Reasonable efforts.
The mother argues that the judge erred in terminating her parental rights where the department failed to make reasonable efforts to assist with reunification. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C; Care & Protection of Walt, 478 Mass. 212, 221 (2017). Where, as here, "the parent's consent to adoption of a sibling of the child was dispensed with under [G. L. c. 119, § 26, or G. L. c. 210, § 3], or the parent's rights were involuntarily terminated in a case involving a sibling of the child," reasonable efforts are not required. G. L. c. 119, § 29C (ii). See Care & Protection of Walt, supra at 222; Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. 53, 60 n.10 (2011). See also 42 U.S.C. § 671(a) (15) (D) (iii) (reasonable efforts not required if "the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated").
Decrees affirmed.
Green, C.J., Vuono & Massing, JJ.
The panelists are listed in order of seniority.