Case No. 09-16896-FJB.
[…] F. R. BANKR. P. 1009(a) ("A . . . schedule . . . may be amended by the debtor as a matter of course at any time before the case is closed.").
Next the Trustee argues that the cash allowances in paragraphs First and Seventh of G.L. c. 235, § 34 for utilities and provisions cannot be used to increase the total cash allowance under § 34 beyond the $125 per debtor that is expressly permitted in paragraph Fifteenth of the same statute. In other words, the Trustee's position is that paragraph Fifteenth serves as a cap on all cash that may be exempted under G.L. c. 235, § 34. The Trustee offers no authority for this position. There appears to be no case law on the issue.
The Court rejects this interpretation of the statute for three reasons. First, the statute itself is a mere list. It begins with the words: "[t]he following property of the debtor shall be exempt from seizure on execution." G.L. c. 235, § 34. It follows that all items listed thereafter are exempt. The statute does not use a disjunctive "or" to indicate that a debtor must choose between any of its items. The natural reading of § 34 is as a list of diverse items, any of which a debtor may exempt.