21-12147 (PMM)
[…] This additional calculation is not relevant here because the Debtor made only the initial contribution to the account when she opened it and nothing since then. There is then no possibility of excess contributions from preceding years which might accumulate.
Reporting Requirement For Excess Contributions
And that is not the only consequence which arises. Taxpayers are required to file a Form 5329 for each year they have excess contributions to their IRAs. See Paschall v. C.I.R., 137 T.C. 8, 20 (2011). The form is a tax return as required by §6011(a) (stating general rule that "[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.") Id. at 21.
Additional Taxes and Penalties
In addition, failure to report excess contributions can result in additional taxes.