21-12147 (PMM)
[…] Yet while there is enough evidence to find that the Debtor is a fiduciary, there is nothing to show that she engaged in a prohibited transaction. The Trustee has not alleged that the Debtor engaged in inappropriate conduct. The Debtor is alleged to have contributed too much money into her own account. That is not a prohibited transaction as defined by §4975(c).
Tax Consequences of Excess Contributions
A contribution in excess of allowable annual limits, however, does give rise to other adverse consequences. Section 4973 of the IRC provides:
(a) Tax imposed.-In the case of-
(3) an individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(b)),
. . .
there is imposed for each taxable year a tax in an amount equal to 6 percent of the amount of the excess contributions to such individual's accounts or annuities (determined as of the close of the taxable year).26 U.S.C. § 4973(a)(3) (emphasis added)
The term excess contribution is defined as:
(b) Excess contributions.-For purposes of this section, in the case of individual retirement accounts or individual retirement annuities, the term "excess contributions" means the sum of-
(1) the excess (if any) of-