21-12147 (PMM)
[…] (1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3) or in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A).26 U.S.C. §408(a)(l) (emphasis added). Section 219 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Allowance of deduction.-In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
(b) Maximum amount of deduction. -
(1) In general.-The amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) to any individual for any taxable year shall not exceed the lesser of-
(A) the deductible amount, or
(B) an amount equal to the compensation includible in the individual's gross income for such taxable year.
(5) Deductible amount-For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)-
(A) In general.-The deductible amount is $5,000.
(B) Catch-up contributions for individuals 50 or older.-
(i) In general.-In the case of an individual who has attained the age of 50 before the close of the taxable year, the deductible amount for such taxable year shall be increased by the applicable amount.
(ii) Applicable amount.-For purposes of clause (i), the applicable amount is $1,000.00.26 U.S.C. §219(a), (b)(1), (5). For 2018, the deductible amount in subsection (b)(5) was increased to $5,500.00. See https://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/plan-participant-employee/retirement-topics-ira-contribution-limits.