As stated in Rowland v. California Men's Colony, 506 U.S. 194, 201-202 (1993):
[…] Osborn v. President of Bank of United States, 9 Wheat. 738, 829, 6 L.Ed. 204 (1824); see Turner v. American Bar Assn., 407 F.Supp. 451, 476 (N.D. Tex. 1975) (citing the "long line of cases" from 1824 to the present holding that a corporation may only be represented by licensed counsel), aff'd sub nom. Pilla v. American Bar Assn., 542 F.2d 56 (8th Cir. 1976). As the courts have recognized, the rationale for that rule applies equally to all artificial entities. Thus, save in a few aberrant cases, [footnote omitted], the lower courts have uniformly held that § 28 U.S.C. 1654, providing that "parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel," does not allow corporations, partnerships, or associations to appear in federal court otherwise than through a licensed attorney. See, e.g., Eagle Associates v. Bank of Montreal, 926 F.2d 1305 (2d Cir. 1991) (partnership); Taylor v. Knapp, 871 F.2d 803, 806 (9th Cir.)