No. 34248-1-II.
[…] Because we find the evidence insufficient, we do not reach Rovang's argument that the trial court improperly excluded polygraph evidence. But we note in passing that the rules of evidence do not apply to proceedings involving domestic violence protection orders. ER 1101(c)(4). The trial court was, therefore, under no obligation to evaluate the polygraph evidence under the evidentiary rules.
ATTORNEY FEES
On cross-appeal, Falk-Rovang contends that the trial court erred in denying her request for costs and attorney fees, and she further requests her attorney fees on appeal.
Under RCW 26.50.060(1)(g), the trial court may, on notice and hearing, "[r]equire the respondent . . . to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees." Under this statute's plain language, the trial court's decision whether to award attorney fees is discretionary. The trial court declined to award fees because it issued the protective order as to one child, but it denied the petition as to the other child.