4859/00.
[…] Dismissal Of Two Petitions
The Village of Cornwall seeks not only to vacate the Amended Order as it relates to it but also seeks to enforce the provisions of R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3) which provide that a "Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall result in the dismissal of the petition, unless excused by good cause shown". It is clear that the Petitioners failed to file proof of mailing of the 2001 Petition with Index Number 5101/01 and the 2002 Petition with Index Number 5061/02 on the Village of Cornwall, among others, with the Orange County clerk in violation of R.P.T.L. § 708(3) ("Proof of mailing one copy of the petition and notice to . . . shall be filed with the court within ten days of the mailing. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall result in the dismissal of the petition . . ."). Based upon this violation the Village of Cornwall seeks dismissal of the 2001 and 2002 Petitions.
Frost Aff. at Ex. F.
The Village Has Standing To Enforce R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3)
In opposition the Petitioners first argue that "the Village does not have standing to challenge the original Stipulation of Settlement and Order because the Village did not intervene in the action after having received notice of the filing of the action". The Village of Cornwall's standing to enforce R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3) does not depend upon intervening in this proceeding since R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3) provides that "Neither the school district nor any such county or Village shall thereby be deemed to have been made a party to the proceeding".
Frost Aff. at para. 12.