In re Fairfax
[…] ¶ 12 A “determination of parentage” is the establishment of the parent-child relationship by the signing of a valid acknowledgement of paternity under RCW 26.26.300 through .375 or adjudication by the court. RCW 26.26.011(7). Custodian solely for purposes of “other state and federal statutes” means those including the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 2015; the Criminal Code (Kidnapping), 18 U.S.C. § 1204; federal regulations issued on Veterans' Benefits; 38 CFR §§ 3.24, 3.57, and 3.850; Social Security, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–1a; and Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention—Missing Children, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5773, 5775. Kimpel, 122 Wash.App. at 734 n. 1, 94 P.3d 1022 (referencing RCW 26.09.285 ).

.RCW 26.09.285 provides: “Solely for the purposes of all other state and federal statutes which require a designation or determination of custody, a parenting plan shall designate the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the time as the custodian of the child.... In the absence of such a designation, the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time shall be deemed to be the custodian of the child for purposes of such federal and state statutes.”

¶ 13 The judgment and order of parentage here did not establish a parenting plan or residential schedule. It was not required to. RCW 26.26.130(7) (court need not enter a parenting plan unless requested by the parties). Paternity was established and back child support was awarded.