No. 114,038.
[…] I would call it inability to cope with the situation, and that just affected her ability to provide ongoing needs of the children.” There was no evidence presented at the hearing of an actual diagnosis regarding her mental or emotional state. Thus, while Mother may have been suffering from some mental health issues, it was not highly probable based on the evidence presented at the hearing.
The district court also applied a statutory presumption of unfitness to Mother. Under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2271(a)(5), a court may presume a parent is unfit if clear and convincing evidence establishes that “the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home.” Mother does not address the statutory presumption in her brief, and the State only mentions it briefly in support of its argument that the court properly found Mother unfit.