No. 114,038.
[…] Any one of these factors, standing alone, may provide grounds for termination. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(f). A court may presume a parent is unfit if clear and convincing evidence demonstrates “the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2271(a)(5).
In making its determination of unfitness, the district court relied on the following factors:
1. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(1), “[e]motional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child,” as to Mother;
2. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(3), “the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child,” as to both parents;
3. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(4), “physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child,” as to both parents;
4. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(5), “conviction of a felony and imprisonment,” as to Father;
5. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(7), “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family,” as to both parents;
6. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(8), “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child,” as to both parents;
7. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(9) and (c)(1), child is in extended out of home placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed to assure care of child in parental home, as to both parents;
8. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(9) and (c)(2), child is in extended out of home placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed “to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child,” as to both parents;
9. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(9) and (c)(3), child is in extended out of home placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed “to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home,” as to both parents;
10. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2269(b)(9) and (c)(4), child is in extended out of home placement as a result of actions attributable to parent and parent failed “to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of substitute physical care and maintenance based on ability to pay,” as to both parents.
NATURAL MOTHER
Mother argues clear and convincing evidence does not support the district court's findings as to any of the above factors. She argues she properly cared for the children and was mostly in compliance with the case plan.