Case No. 3:06-bk-2474-PMG.
[…] The compensation awarded to Smoot, however, was not based on the existence or avoidability of any allegedly fraudulent transfers, and the Order contains no findings that any transfers were actually fraudulent or improper. Instead, as discussed above, the award was based solely on the Court's analysis of the computer forensics services performed by Smoot at the request of the Trustee.
Second, Distler asserts that the award is inappropriate because § 503(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code only authorizes administrative expense allowances for compensation that is in the nature of wages or salaries.
Section 503(b)(1) provides in part:
11 USC § 503. Allowance of administrative expenses
. . .
(b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including —
(1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including —
(i) wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case.
11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1). For expenses to be allowed under § 503(b)(1), they must be actual and necessary, and provide a concrete benefit to the debtor's estate. In re Subscription Television of Greater Atlanta, 789 F.2d 1530 (11th Cir. 1986).
Distler suggests that the expenses must also constitute wages or salaries. Pursuant to subsection (i) of § 503(b)(1)(A), of course, actual and necessary costs of preserving the estate mayinclude wages, salaries and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case. It is a fundamental rule of construction in bankruptcy cases, however, that the term "including" is not limiting. 11 U.S.C. § 102(3) ; In re Hackney, 351 B.R. 179, 202-03 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2006).