NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, the county social worker shall conduct a direct assessment of the safety of the relative’s home. The information obtained as a result of this assessment shall be documented by the county social worker in the child’s case record.’ (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(5) & (8).) The statute reiterates: ‘The county social worker shall document these efforts [to assess the relative according to the statutory factors] in the social study prepared pursuant to [s]ection 358.1.’ (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(8).)” (Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1033 (Cesar V.).)
Section 361.3 provides in part: “(a) In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to [s]ection 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative. In determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the county social worker and court shall consider, but shall not be limited to, consideration of all the following factors: [¶] (1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs. [¶] (2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate. [¶] (3) The provisions of part 6 (commencing with [s]ection 7950) of division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative placement. [¶] (4) Placement of siblings and half siblings in the same home, if that placement is found to be in the best interest of each of the children as provided in [s]ection 16002. [¶] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect. [¶] (6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative’s desire to care for and provide legal permanency for, the child if reunification is unsuccessful. [¶] (7) The ability of the relative to do the following: [¶] (A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for the child. [¶] (B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child. [¶] (C) Provide a home and the necessities of life for the child. [¶] (D) Protect the child from his or her parents. [¶] (E) Facilitate court-ordered reunification efforts with the parents. [¶] (F) Facilitate visitation with the child’s other relatives. [¶] (G) Facilitate implementation of all elements of the case plan.