Case No. 05-32014PM, Adversary No. 06-1671PM.
[…] (iii) The foreclosure purchaser complies with the requirements of the federal Home Ownership Equity Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1639, and its implementing regulations for any foreclosure reconveyance in which the homeowner obtains a vendee interest in a contract for deed[.]
10. The Eylers have the right to rescind this transaction. The three business day period within which they may exercise their right to rescind the foreclosure reconveyance never began to run as the Defendant did not provide the Eylers with the Notice of Transfer of Deed of Title required under PHIFA § 7-310(a). ("The time during which the homeowner may rescind the contract or transfer does not begin to run until the foreclosure purchaser has complied with this section." PHIFA § 7-310(e)).
11. The right to rescind is not conditioned on the repayment of funds advanced by the Defendant. PHIFA § 7-310(i).
12. The Deed from the Eylers to the Defendant was unlawfully recorded before the expiration of the rescission period. PHIFA § 7-310(k).