In re E.Y.B.
[…] Smith, the trial court failed to verify that Mr. Smith possessed adequate resources to care for the juveniles or that he understood the legal consequences of their placement. We disagree on all counts, and affirm the trial court's custody decision.

¶ 32 To begin with, some background regarding permanency planning hearings may prove useful. Once a juvenile is adjudicated as abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court must conduct regular review hearings—known as permanency planning hearings—every six months to review the juvenile's status. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2019). At the conclusion of each of these hearings, the trial court must "make specific findings as to the best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." Id. § 7B-906.1(g).

¶ 33 The trial court may then choose from a range of permanent plan options for the juvenile, including options such as adoption, custody or guardianship with a suitable person, or reunification with a parent, custodian, or guardian. See id. § 7B-906.2(a).