In re E.Y.B.
[…] ¶ 69 Accordingly, because Respondent has not properly appealed from the civil custody order, and because "the trial court's entry of both an order ending the jurisdiction of juvenile court and of a civil custody order renders moot the merits of the permanency planning order," as in Matter of J.S. we decline to review Respondent's Chapter 7B challenge to the permanency planning order. As noted by the trial court, if Respondent still desires to contest the trial court's award of custody to Mr. Smith, he must do so via the new Chapter 50 civil custody action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(b) (2019) ("[A]ny motion to enforce or modify the custody order shall be filed in the newly created civil action in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 50 of the General Statutes.").

E. Visitation Order