IN RE EXUM, W.C. No
[…] We also recognize that under Rule IV(L)(1) at 6.01, the "director" may allow an insurer to file a revised admission. However, the respondents' August 6 final admission was not filed pursuant to a "request" of the director. In fact, the Claims Management Department explicitly advised the respondents that the August 6 final admission was improper. Thus, the ALJ did not err in rejecting the respondents' contention that the August 6 admission was authorized by the rules of procedure.

B.

We also perceive no err in the ALJ's finding that the respondents violated § 8-43-203(2)(d). That statute provides that: "Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." In HLJ Management Group, Inc. v.