In re Extradition of Taylor
[…] More specifically, the court finds as follows.

1) Authority of the Court Over the Proceedings

The parties agree, and this court finds that it has subject-matter jurisdiction over these proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 3184. Section 3184 provides that:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, or in cases arising under section 3181(b), any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States ... may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, or provided for under section 3181(b), issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the evidence of criminality

may be heard and considered.... If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention .... Id.

Id. Further, magistrate judges in the District of Massachusetts are authorized by local rule to "[c]onduct extradition proceedings, in accordance with Title 18, United States Code, Section 3184." D. Mass. Local Magistrate Rule 1(e).

2) Jurisdiction Over the Respondents