In re Expungement of Juvenile Records
[…] 7. By Order dated February 11, 2009, this Honorable Court stated, "[T]his Court hereby assumes plenary jurisdiction over this matter. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10; 42 Pa. C.S. § 502."

8. Article V, section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution addresses only judicial administration in the Commonwealth, including the Supreme Court's supervisory and administrative authority. This section does not deal with the Supreme Court's jurisdiction.

9. Title 42 Pa. C.S. § 502 states in pertinent part as follows:

The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King's Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722."

10. This Honorable Court's extraordinary jurisdiction is authorized by 42 Pa. C.S. § 726.

11. Based upon the citation to 42 Pa.