In re B.K.
[…] The statute requires records "shall be removed from the files of the agencies which have been noticed of the pendency of petitioner's motion and which are, by the provisions of this chapter, entitled to notice." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-15.

Moreover, clemency applications are wholly distinct from the criminal records delineated in the expungement statute. Clemency petitions are not mentioned among the documents which must be expunged under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(a) provides "expungement shall mean the extraction and isolation of all records on file . . . concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system." Those criminal records do not encompass records from a separate clemency application which come after the disposition of the offense within the criminal justice system. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b).

As noted by the State in its brief, "any search of a person's criminal case history . . . will not reflect if that person applied for a civil pardon." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b) provides: "Expunged records shall include complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, 'rap sheets' and judicial docket records."

We recognize N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b) contains the word "include" thereby indicating that the records it enumerates are not exhaustive.