In re B.K.
[…] State v. Churchdale Leasing, 115 N.J. 83, 101 (1989).

Petitioner argues his expungement order should be amended to include the Board and the CA. B.K. asserts his records with both entities should be expunged pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1, 2C:52-11, and 2C:52-15.

"The purpose of expungement is to eradicate the stigma of a record of an arrest and prosecution." K.M., 220 N.J. Super. at 340. Applications that do not fall within the aforementioned statutory parameters are not subject to expungement. See ibid.

N.J.S.A. 2A:167-5 addresses clemency petitions and states:

Any person who has been convicted of a crime and by reason thereof has been deprived of the right of suffrage or of any other of his civil rights or privileges . . . may make application for the restoration of the right of suffrage or of such other rights or privileges.
The effect of clemency is to "remove[] the legal disabilities attendant to the conviction" and restore a person's civil rights. Brezizecki v. Gregorio, 246 N.J. Super. 634, 639 (Law Div. 1990); see also Hozer v. Treasury Dep't, 95 N.J. Super. 196, 230 (App. Div. 1967).