MDL No. 1672.
[…] II. Consumer Fraud Claims
A. New York's Consumer Protection Act
Plaintiffs next claim that Defendants violated Sections 349 and 350 of New York's General Business Law, also known as the New York Consumer Protection Act (NYCPA). Section 349 prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service" in New York. N.Y. Gen Bus. Law § 349(a). And Section 350 declares that "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in the state is . . . unlawful." N.Y. Gen Bus. L. § 350. This Act provides a private right of action, whereby "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions." N.Y. Gen Bus. L. § 349(h).
To establish a claim under Sections 349 and 350, "a plaintiff must allege both a deceptive act or practice directed toward consumers and that such act or practice resulted in actual injury to a plaintiff." Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J., Inc. v.