In re Express One International, Inc.
[…] (Motion 6 13). Debtor further proposes to give its utility providers 30 days within which to request additional "adequate assurance" of payment of postpetition bills. (Motion 6 19b). If a utility does not request further "adequate assurance" within the 30 day period, it is to be "deemed on a final basis, to have adequate assurance of payment." (Motion 6 19e). If a utility makes a request for further "adequate assurance," the Debtor may either reach agreement with the utility without further order of the Court or bring the matter before the Court. (Motion 66 19c, 19d).

Section 366 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.

(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

Debtor lists 38 entities as utilities in Exhibit A to the Motion but notes there may be other entities covered by § 366. (Motion 6 20). Debtor also reserves the right to argue that an entity listed on Exhibit A is not a utility. (Motion ¶ 10 n. 2).