Case No. 97-2691.
[…] The purposes of Chapter 646, Stats., as stated in § 646.01(2), Stats., are as follows:
(a) To maintain public confidence in the promises of insurers by providing a mechanism for protecting insureds from excessive delay and loss in the event of liquidation of insurers and by assessing the cost of such protection among insurers; and
(b) To provide where appropriate for the continuation of protection under policies and supplemental contracts of life insurance, disability insurance and annuities.
In order to achieve these purposes, the WISF is authorized under §§ 646.12(2)(d) and (g), Stats., to "make contracts . . . necessary to carry out its duties in the most efficient way," and to "[n]egotiate and contract with any liquidator to achieve the purposes of this chapter." Additionally, § 646.12(4) grants the WISF authority to work through NOLHGA to carry out its statutory duties and powers. The WISF therefore acted within its statutory authority when it entered into the Agreement, a matter which Fuhrmann does not dispute.