Case No. 01-20190.
[…] The uncontroverted facts establish that Keith Illig is the officer, sole director, and sole shareholder of Excel, as well as the Tenant, Illig Industries, Inc. and World Class Molding. Unless proven otherwise, this may constitute common control. See K.S.A. 17-12,100(d) (defining "under common control with" for purposes of the Business Combinations with Interested Shareholders Act).
Next, Excel relies upon K.S.A. 58-2501, which provides in relevant part as follows: "A person in the possession of real property with the assent of the owner is presumed to be a tenant at will, unless the contrary is shown. . . ." The definitions of tenancy at will are various. Black's Law dictionary defines a tenancy at will as one "in which the tenant holds possession with the landlord's consent but without fixed terms (as for duration or rent)." A legal encyclopedia adopts the following definition: