In re ex parte Shueisha Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 25. Applicant's counsel states that Applicant will be able to make out a prima facie civil case against each of the Anonymous Individuals. See id. ¶¶ 30-31.

Applicant seeks Court authorization to conduct limited discovery by serving a subpoena upon Respondents, which are located in this district, to “discover personal identifying information (“PII”) that can be used to identify the true identities of the website operators in question.” Id. ¶¶ 32-33.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 1782 provides, in relevant part:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made . . . upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.... To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The statute's purpose is “to provide federal-court assistance in gathering evidence for use in foreign tribunals.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247 (2004).