No. COA20-181
[…] IV. Analysis
A. Trial Court Jurisdiction
¶ 10 Respondent argues the trial court erred by ordering a one-to-five ratio of staff supervision because the court lacked jurisdiction to overrule qualified professionals on this decision. Whether a court has jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal. McKoy v. McKoy , 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62 is instructive regarding the basis for a trial court's jurisdiction over an NGRI defendant such as Respondent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62(b) states in relevant part:
(b) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (h) of this section, each adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24-hour facility at all times keeps the right to:
...
(4) Make visits outside the custody of the facility unless: a. Commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the client's being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding;
...
A court order may expressly authorize visits otherwise prohibited by the existence of the conditions prescribed by this subdivision[.]
...
(e) No right enumerated in subsections (b) or (d) of this section may be limited or restricted except by the qualified professional responsible for the formulation of the client's treatment or habilitation plan....
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62(b) (2019).