In re E.W.N.
[…] Further, Section 109.002(c) provides that an appeal from a final order, with or without a supersedeas bond, does not suspend the order unless suspension is ordered by the trial court. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 109.002(c) (West 2014). The appellate court, on a proper showing, may permit the order to be suspended, unless the order provides for the termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit brought by the state or a political subdivision of the state permitted by law to bring the suit. Id.

Of particular significance to the jurisdictional issue presented here, Section 109.001 expressly authorizes the trial court to enter temporary orders during the pendency of an appeal. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 109.001 (West 2014). It provides:

(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected, on the motion of any party or on the court's own motion and after notice and hearing, the court may make any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of the appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable. In addition to other matters, an order may:

(1) appoint temporary conservators for the child and provide for possession of the child;

(2) require the temporary support of the child by a party;

(3) restrain a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the child or another party;

(4) prohibit a person from removing the child beyond a geographical area identified by the court;

(5) require payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses; or

(6) suspend the operation of the order or judgment that is being appealed.

(b) A court retains jurisdiction to enforce its orders rendered under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the court's order.
If a trial court's exclusive, continuing jurisdiction of a cause operated in the manner asserted by Father, Section 109.001's grant of limited authority to the trial court to enter temporary orders pending appeal would be completely unnecessary.