In re E.W.N.
[…] Saudi v. Brieven, 176 S.W.3d 108, 114 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied), citing Robertson v. Ranger Insurance Company, 689 S.W.2d 209, 210 (Tex.1985); see Tex.R.Civ.P. 329b(d), (e) (granting trial court plenary power to perform certain acts after the appeal is perfected).

Father argues that the trial court retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the September 27, 2011 order and could modify that order even while Father's appeal was pending before the Seventh Court of Appeals. He relies on Sections 155.001, 155.002, 155.003, and 156.002 of the Texas Family Code in support of his argument. Section 155.001 provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 155.001(a)(West 2014). With certain exceptions inapplicable here, if a court has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other Texas state court has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child. Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 155.001(c)(West 2014).