In re Evans Products Co.
[…] Both the management and the creditors' committee have accepted the judgment that the plant will have to be closed if the negative cash flow cannot be arrested. There is no reasonable prospect of a market change in time to prevent the closing of the plant. The existing Labor Agreements call for substantial increases to take effect in January. It is certain, therefore, that the existing Agreements cannot and will not be assumed by this debtor in their present form.

Section 1113(e) provides that:

"If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement. Any hearing under this paragraph shall be scheduled in accordance with the needs of the trustee. The implementation of such interim changes shall not render the application for rejection moot."

This provision is designed to provide temporary economic relief for a debtor in reorganization under the precise circumstances present here.