BK 07-72142-CMS-13, AP 08-70003-CMS.
[…] Premier Properties argues that Alabama Code § 6-8-66 is a requirement necessary for a proper foreclosure. Regions argues that as long as the requirements of Alabama Code § 35-10-11, et seq., are met, the foreclosure is valid.
Since Alabama Code Section 6-8-66 does not say when a copy of the newspaper must be furnished, Regions furnished Premier Properties a copy of the newspaper after Premier filed this motion for summary judgment (Doc. #20, Exhibit A)
Section 6-8-66 states the following:
The publisher or manager of the newspaper must send to the officer or person making the advertisement a copy of each issue of the paper containing it, and a copy of such paper must be sent by mail to the person to whom the notice is directed, if his post office address can be ascertained, by the officer or person making the advertisement, such copy to be furnished by the publisher or manager of the newspaper in addition to the copy of each issue required in this section to be furnished.
Ala. Code § 6-8-66 (1975).
Premier Properties asserts that a violation of § 6-8-66 would make any foreclosure sale void without further evidence.