In re Evans
[…] See In re Evans, No. 06-18-00172-CR, 2018 WL 5259783, at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Oct. 23, 2018, orig. proceeding). In that opinion, we erroneously named the respondent court as the 194th Judicial District Court of McLennan County. The correct respondent court in that case—as in this case—is the 19th Judicial District Court of McLennan County. Portions of Evans' petition for writ of mandamus appear to take issue with our decision in cause number 06-18-00172-CR, and portions of his petition appear to take issue with the appeal of his underlying conviction.

Section 22.201(g) of the Texas Government Code states, "The Sixth Court of Appeals District is composed of the counties of Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Hunt, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Titus, Upshur, and Wood." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.201(g) (West Supp. 2018).

We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.

This petition for writ of mandamus does not implicate our mandate issued in the underlying appeal. See Evans v. State, No. 06-16-00064-CR, 2017 WL 1089806 (Tex.