In re Eutsler
[…] Counsel for the Debtors argued that § 1-362 would apply to allow the Debtors to exempt the entire amount of the Cash Exemptions, which constitutes wages earned from female Debtor's employer and the Bonus paid to the female Debtor in March of 2011 in the amount of $10,666.12 for services performed in 2010; however, no evidence or testimony was introduced to that effect.

DISCUSSION

The Court finds and concludes that the Trustee's Objection should be partially sustained, as to the funds that constitute the Bonus.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-362 permits debtors to exempt from execution "the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order [of execution] ... when it appears by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by [the debtor's] labor."