Civil Action No. 1:12-0165
[…] As to those entities or individuals who are or were accountants or counsel for Defendant Charles Etheredge, the estate of Catherine Etheredge and/or Iron Stamping, Defendants have not provided the requisite information nor the privilege log required by Rule 26(b)(5)(A)(ii) Thus, the Court concludes that the Defendants' failures to do so constitute waivers of all privileges asserted in their motions to quash.
As to these waivers, the accountant privilege is a state law privilege created by under Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-1-116(a) that provides as follows:
(a) Licensees shall not divulge, nor shall they in any manner be required to divulge, any information that is communicated to them or obtained by them by the reason of the confidential nature of their employment. The information shall be deemed confidential; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection (a) shall be construed as prohibitingUnder Tennessee law, the accountant-client privilege belongs to the client, Powell v. Community Health Systems, Inc., 312 S.W.3d 496, 512 (Term. 2010); Fed. Ins. Co. v. Arthur Andersen & Co., 1990 WL 73924 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 6, 1990). The president of a corporation and its subsidiaries can waive this privilege. Arthur Andersen & Co., 1990 WL 73924 at *2. As the sole shareholder in Iron Stamping and the alleged manager of Katherine Etheredge's estate, Defendant Charles Etheredge can assert this privilege, but he failed to do so in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(5)(A)(ii).
the disclosure of information required to be disclosed by the standards of the public accounting profession in reporting on the examination of financial statements or as prohibiting disclosures in investigations or proceedings under this chapter, in ethical investigations conducted by private professional organizations or in the course of peer reviews, or to other persons active in the organization performing services for that client on a need to know basis or to persons in the entity who need this information for the sole purpose of assuring quality control. Disclosure of confidential information pursuant to this subsection (a) shall not constitute a waiver of the confidential nature of the information for any other purpose.