In re Ethan M. v. Theresa S
[…] We stated, however, that “a case plan could be used to place a child with a noncustodial parent as a dispositional order under the continuing supervision of the juvenile court.”

  4. Nateesha B. v. Samuel C. (In re Kamille C.)

    302 Neb. 226 (Neb. 2019)   Cited 12 times

    In such cases, the parental preference doctrine is not implicated, because there is no controversy between a biological parent and one who is neither a biological nor adoptive parent. See In re Interest of Ethan M. , 18 Neb. App. 63, 774 N.W.2d 766 (2009). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-245(12) (Reissue 2016) provides in part: "Nothing in the Nebraska Juvenile Code shall be construed to deprive the district courts of their habeas corpus, common-law, or chancery jurisdiction or the county courts and district courts of jurisdiction of domestic relations matters as defined in section 25-2740."

  5. Molczyk v. Molczyk

    285 Neb. 96 (Neb. 2013)   Cited 37 times

    Ponseigo v. Mary W., 267 Neb. 72, 672 N.W.2d 36 (2003).