CASE NO. CA2018-04-064
[…] {¶ 25} Appellant argues the juvenile court abused its discretion in ordering him to complete a sex offender treatment program. Appellant asserts that the juvenile court's dispositional order is not commensurate with the seriousness of the conduct for which he was adjudicated delinquent.
{¶ 26} A juvenile court's disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent is a matter within the juvenile court's discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v. K.W., 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2016-01-004, 2016-Ohio-7365, ¶ 33.
{¶ 27} Pursuant to R.C. 2152.01(A), the overriding purpose of a juvenile disposition is to "provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children * * *, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender," which shall be achieved by "a system of graduated sanctions and services." R.C. 2152.01(B) further provides that a juvenile disposition shall be "reasonably calculated" to achieve these purposes, "commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and [be] consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children[.]"