In re E.T
[…] [¶ 3] On August 28, 2000, the State filed a second motion for an order to treat E.T. with medication. The motion was made under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1. The request was to involuntarily tube feed E.T. with a nutritional supplement, known as Jevity Plus. Upon conclusion of the evidence at the hearing on August 31, 2000, the trial court granted the State's motion for involuntary medication.

North Dakota Century Code § 25-03.1-18.1(1)(a), requires "the treating psychiatrist and another licensed physician or psychiatrist not involved in the current diagnosis or treatment of the patient" to certify:

(1) That the proposed prescribed medication is clinically appropriate and necessary to effectively treat the patient and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated as proposed there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, other persons, or property;