In re Estate of Witt
[…] {¶ 7} R.C. 2107.26, governing the substantive requirements for admitting a lost will to probate, provides that the probate court "shall admit" the will to probate if both of the following apply: (1) the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the will was executed with the required formalities and proves the contents of the will by the same quantum of evidence; and (2) no person opposing the admission of the will to probate establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the testator had revoked the will. R.C. 2107.27(B) establishes the procedure for determining whether a lost will is admitted to probate and provides that "the proponents and opponents of the will shall cause the witnesses to the will, and any other witnesses that have relevant and material knowledge about the will, to appear before the court to testify."

{¶ 8} When reviewing an order denying an application to admit a will to probate, an appellate court has the same function as that of the probate court: to determine whether the applicant has demonstrated the validity of the execution of the will.