In re Estate of Williams
[…] We note the Estate, in order to preserve its favorable judgment, was not required to cross-appeal to preserve error on a ground raised in the district court, even if the district court rejected or did not discuss the ground. Venard v. Winter, 524 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Iowa 1994).

A. Were the Appellants' Claims Barred by the Statute of Frauds?

The Estate argued that evidence of the oral claims was barred by the statute of frauds. Specifically, Iowa Code section 622.32(2) provides that "no evidence" of contracts "wherein one person promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another" is competent "unless it be in writing and signed by the party to be charged or the parties authorized agent."

The district court concluded evidence of the claims was not precluded by section 622.33. We agree with the district court.