C.A Case No. 2002-CA-28, T.C. Case No. 1999-ES-108.
[…] Said exception number 2 objected to the payment out of the estate funds of $17,783.86 to Julia Bolen as guardian fees relative to the guardianship of Mary E. Waterman."
{¶ 6} McClain contends that the trial court erred when it failed to sustain his objection to the payment of guardianship fees to Bolen. He argues that Bolen failed to present her claim in accordance with the time requirements of R.C. 2117.02. The trial court noted in its decision, and Bolen concedes, that her claim for guardianship fees was not presented to the estate within the time limit set in R.C. 2117.02. The trial court determined that the failure to comply with the statute was excusable, because the estate was complex.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2117.02 provides in pertinent part that "[a]n executor or administrator within three months after the date of his appointment shall present any claim he has against the estate to the probate court for allowance. * * *" The time limit set by R.C. 2117.02 is mandatory, and constitutes a statute of limitation. Allen v. Hunter (1964), 1 Ohio App.2d 278, 204 N.E.2d 545.