In re Estate of Washington
[…] In ruling on Bobbie's request, the trial court stated in a letter to the parties:

I have completed my review of all of your briefing and Mr. Belt's application for attorney's fees. At first reading, it would appear that Mr. Belt's request for attorney's fees should be granted only as to those efforts expended by him in defending "in good faith" any applications to remove Bobbie Washington. The only statutory authority of any import cited by Mr. Belt in support of his request for attorney's fees is Section 149c of the Texas Probate Code.

However, it is clear that Section 149c of the Texas Probate Code applies only to independent administrations. I ruled during the removal hearing that Bobbie Washington's administration was not an independent administration and that ruling remains the same today.

"An independent executor who defends an action for his removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, in the removal proceedings." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 149C(c) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

Therefore, finding no statutory authority to allow me to grant Mr. Belt's application, it must be denied.