No. 91CA0894
[…] Notwithstanding an acquittal or dismissal, if a court of competent jurisdiction finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a surviving spouse commits murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter, as said crimes are defined in sections 18-3-102 to 18-3-104, C.R.S., such surviving spouse is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under this article, and the estate of the deceased spouse passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent." (emphasis added)
Section 18-3-102(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) states that a person commits first degree murder if:
"(a) After deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person."
The first goal of a court in construing a statute is to determine and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. People v. Terry, 791 P.2d 374 (Colo. 1990).