No. 91CA0894
[…] However, he argues that the wording of the current statute is far more narrow in its application. We disagree.
The so-called "slayer" statute was first enacted in 1923 and provided as follows:
"Hereafter any person convicted of murder in the first degree or second degree as having caused the death of any other person either as principal or accessory, shall not take, either by descent, devise, inheritance or any other manner, any of the estate, real or personal, of deceased."
Colo. Sess. Laws 1923, ch. 195, § 1 at 712 (emphasis added).
In contrast, § 15-11-803 provides in pertinent part that:
"(1) A . . . devisee who kills the decedent and, as a result thereof, is convicted of . . . the crime of murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter, as said crimes are defined in sections 18-3-102 to 18-3-104, C.R.S., is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under this article, and the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.