In re Estate of Wagner
[…] The Court is not convinced that, in addition to the purposes described above, the Legislature further intended to create a privilege to protect the disclosures of DPW or local agency workers about their job performance and the job performances of their colleagues.

The Court acknowledges the principle that privileges to protect against disclosure operate as an impediment to the search for truth and that they therefore must not be lightly created nor expansively construed. V.B.T. Although the child death review is not a report within the meaning of Section 6339 of the Law, that section makes confidential "any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse." Thus the child death review is confidential only to the extent that it contains any information or other material obtained by Lehigh CYS concerning alleged instances of suspected or confirmed child abuse.