In re Estate of Wagner
[…] The child death review was conducted pursuant to DPW's authority under Section 6343(b) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law), as amended, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6343(b), to direct a performance audit. A document was generated as a result of the review, which included interviews with all agency staff who had any connection to the case and review of available medical records along with interviews of any witnesses to the child abuse, the perpetrator, the parents of the subject of the review and the parents of any other children who might have been cared for by the perpetrator.

Section 6343(b) of the Law provides as follows:

(b) Performance audit. — Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the secretary or a designee of the secretary may direct, at their discretion, and after reasonable notice to the county agency, a performance audit of any activity engaged in pursuant to this chapter.

On October 10, 2000, Appellees were appointed administrators of Decedent's estate by virtue of letters of administration issued by the Lehigh County Register of Wills.