In re Estate of Wagner
[…] Cruz v. Department of Public Welfare, 472 A.2d 725 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1984). The Court, however, will not defer to an agency interpretation that is unreasonable. Nolan v. Department of Public Welfare, 673 A.2d 414 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1995).

The Rules of Civil Procedure do not permit discovery or deposition relating to matters that are privileged. Pa. R.C.P. Nos. 4003.1(a) and 4011(c). The question in this case is whether the child death review is privileged as a confidential communication under the Law. S.M. by R.M. v. Children and Youth Services of Delaware County, 686 A.2d 872 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996). Section 6339 of the Law, as amended, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6339, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and written reports made pursuant to section 6313(b) and (c) (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of the department or a county agency shall be confidential.

The parties refer to the document created after the child death review as a report in their brief and in the proceedings before the trial court.