NO. CAAP-16-0000073
[…] (1) Estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons;
. . . .
(b) The court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.
HRS § 560:1-201 provides, in relevant parts, "General definitions . . . 'Fiduciary' includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee."
HRS § 560:3-715 provides, in relevant parts:
Transactions authorized for personal representatives . . . a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly:
. . . .
(6) Acquire or dispose of an asset, including land in this or another state, for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change the character of, or abandon an estate asset[.]
Here, pursuant to Kouda's declination and her nomination and request that Sato act as Personal Representative of the Estate, Sato petitioned the Probate Court to be appointed as Personal Representative.