NO. CAAP-16-0000073
[…] Therefore, we reject Kouda's argument that her due process rights have been violated.
(5) Kouda argues that the Probate Court erred by granting Sato's 2015 petition to renew letters of administration where a conflict of interest existed between the Estate and Sato. Specifically, Kouda asserts that Sato engaged in self-dealing to the detriment of the Estate in conjunction with his acting as a broker for the sale of one of the Estate's properties and charging excessive fees.
A personal representative can be removed for cause upon a petition by a person who has an interest in the estate. HRS § 560:3-611 (2006). As a surviving spouse, Kouda is clearly an interested person. See HRS § 560:2-102. HRS § 560:3-611(a) provides, in relevant part, "[a] person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time." Such a petition can be filed at "any time." HRS § 560:3-611(a). The Probate Court "shall fix a time and place for a hearing[,]" meaning the hearing is mandatory. Id. Here, Kouda did not petition the Probate Court for Sato's removal as the personal representative of the Estate.