NO. CAAP-16-0000073
[…] Kouda did not clearly raise this issue to the Probate Court, instead only obliquely raising the argument as part of her conflict of law argument. Arguments not raised below may be deemed waived. See, e.g., Lales v. Wholesale Motors Co., 133 Hawai'i 332, 343 n.9, 328 P.3d 341, 352 n.9 (2014) (citation omitted). Therefore, this argument may be deemed waived.
Nevertheless, we consider whether, under HRS § 560:3-909, "the distribution" to Kouda "no longer can be questioned because of adjudication" in California. HRS § 560:3-909 provides, in relevant part:
Unless the distribution or payment no longer can be questioned because of adjudication, estoppel, or limitation, a distributee of property improperly distributed or paid, or a claimant who was improperly paid, is liable to return the property improperly received and its income since distribution if the distributee or claimant has the property.