In re Estate of Vernon
[…] On October 23, 1987, appellee entered into a letter agreement with the co-personal representatives of the estate (the decedent's two children) in which it agreed that it would liquidate "the stock, By Private Sale, being held pursuant to the pledge agreement" at fifty cents per share; that the amount realized would be credited "to the outstanding balance of the loan"; that appellee would waive its right to attorney's fees and costs, and that:

Class 7 claims refers to those claims filed pursuant to section 733.707, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:
(1) The personal representative shall pay the expenses of the administration and obligations of the estate in the following order:
. . . . [listing the first 6 classes]
(g) Class 7. — All other claims, including those founded on judgments or decrees rendered against the decedent during his lifetime, and any excess over the sums allowed in paragraphs (b) and (d).
(2) After paying any preceding class, if the estate is insufficient to pay all of the next succeeding class, the creditors of the latter class shall be paid ratably in proportion to their respective claims.

5. The balance of the indebtedness, after crediting the proceeds of the sale, shall be a valid claim in the Estate proceeding.