In re Estate of Vernon
[…] Subsequently the estate became insolvent. In February, 1990, the appellant/administrator ad litem was appointed to remarshal the estate assets. His amended petition, filed in July, 1992, against appellee pursuant to section 733.812, Florida Statutes (1991), sought the return of $194,098.50, the sale price of the additional shares, for ratable distribution to all Class 7 creditors, which sum he asserts was improperly distributed by the personal representatives to appellee.

Section 733.812, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
Improper distribution; liability of distributee. — Unless the distribution or payment no longer can be questioned because of adjudication, estoppel, or limitations, a distributee of property improperly distributed or paid or a claimant who was improperly paid, if he has the property, is liable to return the property improperly received and its income since distribution to the personal representative or to the beneficiaries entitled to it. If he does not have the property, then he is liable to return the value of the property improperly received at the date of the disposition and its income and gain received by him.