DOCKET NO. A-0304-13T2
[…] b. A will that does not comply with subsection a. is valid as a writing intended as a will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting.
c. Intent that the document constitutes the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including for writings intended as wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.
Acknowledging that the document was not signed or handwritten by Jeanette, Lorri and Keith argue that it should have been admitted to probate under the provisions of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides, in pertinent part:
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S. 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S. 3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent's will . . . .The essence of the motion judge's decision was that a document that Jeanette had never seen, read, or even had read to her could not be admitted to probate under the terms of that statute.
In In re Probate of Alleged Will & Codicil of Macool, 416 N.J. Super. 298, 310 (App. Div. 2010), we held that
for a writing to be admitted into probate as a will under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, the proponent of the writing intended to constitute such a will must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the decedent actually reviewed the document in question; and (2) thereafter gave his or her final assent to it.