A19-1020
[…] The county argues that the district court misapplied the law when it made this determination because it is inconsistent with the statutory framework that sets forth the process for making a nursing-facility-level-of-care determination. We agree.
When an individual applies for the EW program, a nursing-facility-level-of-care determination is required. Minn. Stat. § 256S.05, subd. 2. Under the statute, "only face-to-face assessments conducted according to section 256B.0911, subdivisions 3, 3a, and 3b . . . shall be accepted" for initial and ongoing participation in the EW program. Id. Minnesota law requires that assessors be certified. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0911, subd. 2b (2018).