In re Estate of Thompson
[…] We conclude—as did the probate court—that the best interests of Justin's estate can be determined in this case from his wishes for Maxine to receive the life insurance proceeds, as expressed in the premarital agreement.

B. Did the Probate Court Abuse its Discretion in Granting Maxine a Spousal Allowance?

In her second assignment of error, Mary contests the probate court's reversal of its original ruling denying Maxine's request for spousal support under section 633.374. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

The court shall, upon application, set off and order paid to the surviving spouse, as part of the costs of administration, sufficient of the decedent's property as it deems reasonable for the proper support of the surviving spouse for the period of twelve months following the death of the decedent.... The court shall take into consideration the station in life of the surviving spouse and the assets and condition of the estate.
Iowa Code § 633.374.

Maxine filed an application for support on April 26, 2010. She alleged that her monthly expenses totaled $3361 and asked for an allowance of $3000 per month.